DR-170T DTH Drilling Rig

Holes 90–138 mm · Torque 3,200 N·m · Feed travel 3,660 mm

The DR-170T DTH Drilling Rig is a crawler rig for 90–138 mm surface rock holes. Its hydraulic rotary head delivers 3,200 N·m torque, with cylinder-and-chain feed, 3,660 mm feed travel and 45 kN maximum pull-up force.

Technical specifications

ModelDR-170T
Hole depth30 m
Hole diameter range90–138 mm
Drill pipeØ76 × 3,000 mm
Air consumption8–20 m³/min
Rotation torque3,200 N·m
Feed mechanismHydraulic cylinder and chain
Feed total length5,645 mm
Feed travel length3,660 mm
Feed extension960 mm
Maximum feed speed26 m/min
Feed force20 kN
Maximum pull-up force45 kN
Tramming speed2.5 km/h
Traction force45 kN
Climbing ability25°
Ground clearance280 mm
Working air pressure0.7–2.5 MPa
DR-170T hydraulic rotary head and feed carriage

Hydraulic rotary head and feed

The hydraulic rotary head provides 3,200 N·m rotation torque with stepless speed adjustment. Its carriage runs along the feed beam, with nylon wear pads at the cradle and beam. Hydraulic cylinder-and-chain feed delivers 20 kN feed force and up to 45 kN pull-up force.

DR-170T gauge panel and main operating levers

Gauge panel and operating levers

Four pressure gauges, a display and manual operating levers sit together on the side-mounted console. The two larger levers and the bank of seven smaller levers are within the same control area, with function labels beside the controls.

DR-170T DTH Drilling Rig for surface rock drilling

The DR-170T DTH Drilling Rig combines a crawler undercarriage, hydraulic boom and guided rotary head for quarry and open-pit drilling. The hole-diameter range is 90–138 mm and the hole-depth rating is 30 m. The drill string uses Ø76 × 3,000 mm pipe.

Rotation and feed assembly

The rotary head delivers 3,200 N·m torque with stepless speed adjustment. Hydraulic cylinder-and-chain feed moves the head along the beam. Feed travel is 3,660 mm, with a 960 mm feed extension and a total feed length of 5,645 mm.

The feed system supplies 20 kN feed force and up to 45 kN pull-up force. Maximum feed speed is 26 m/min. Nylon wear pads are fitted at the rotary-head cradle and feed beam.

Drilling controls and crawler chassis

The side-mounted control panel groups pressure gauges, the display and manual operating levers. Function labels sit alongside the controls. The crawler chassis has 280 mm ground clearance, 45 kN traction force and a travel speed of 2.5 km/h. Climbing ability is 25°.

Compressed-air requirements

Working air pressure is 0.7–2.5 MPa and air consumption is 8–20 m³/min. These figures define the compressed-air supply for the down-the-hole drilling system.

Explore DTH drilling rigs or request a DR-170T DTH Drilling Rig quotation.

Request a DTH drilling rig quotation

滚动至顶部