DR-TD800 Top Drive Drilling Rig

Dual power heads · 8,500 N·m mechanical torque · 103 kW engine

The DR-TD800 Top Drive Drilling Rig combines mechanical top-drive and fully hydraulic power heads on a crawler rig, with a 103 kW engine and a drilling-angle range of 75–90°.

Technical specifications

ParameterSpecification
ModelDR-TD800
Drive arrangementMechanical top-drive and fully hydraulic power heads
Engine rated power103 kW
Engine rated speed2,400 rpm
Maximum mechanical-head torque8,500 N·m
Maximum hydraulic-head torque2,200 N·m
Power-head through-hole diameter95 mm
Lifting force75 kN
Thrust force50 kN
Mast overall height7.6 m
Drilling angle75–90°
Dimensions (L × W × H)5,200 × 1,625 × 2,350 mm
Machine weight7.5 t
Hydraulic system coolingAir cooling and water cooling
DR-TD800 power-head assembly and drive shaft

Mechanical and hydraulic power heads

The power-head assembly combines two drive arrangements around the drilling axis. The mechanical head delivers up to 8,500 N·m of torque; the hydraulic head provides stepless speed adjustment and up to 2,200 N·m. The front view shows the drive shaft, head housing and guide structure together.

DR-TD800 mast guide, power head and hydraulic hoses

Mast guides and head travel

The head is supported by the mast guides, with feed chains running beside it and hydraulic hoses routed to the moving assembly. The feed system provides 75 kN of lifting force and 50 kN of thrust, while the mast adjusts from 75° to 90° for drilling.

DR-TD800 crawler undercarriage and leveling legs

Crawler chassis and leveling legs

Crawler tracks support machine travel, and hydraulic leveling legs position the chassis for drilling. A fold-down platform sits beside the track below the control console. The mast folds down along the rig for transport.

DR-TD800 Top Drive Drilling Rig with two drive arrangements

The DR-TD800 Top Drive Drilling Rig combines a mechanical top-drive head and a fully hydraulic head on one crawler chassis. The mechanical head delivers up to 8,500 N·m of torque. The hydraulic head provides stepless speed adjustment and up to 2,200 N·m of torque. Switching between the drive arrangements brings high-torque rotation and adjustable hydraulic drive together on the same machine.

Mast and feed system

The mast stands 7.6 m high and drills at angles from 75° to 90°. The power-head through-hole measures 95 mm. The feed system provides 75 kN of lifting force and 50 kN of thrust. The head assembly runs along the mast guides, with chains and hydraulic hoses arranged beside the drilling axis.

Chassis and operating layout

Crawler tracks carry the rig between drilling positions. Hydraulic leveling legs support the chassis during setup, while the mast lowers for transport. The side console groups gauges and manual controls above a fold-down operating platform. Transport dimensions are 5,200 × 1,625 × 2,350 mm, and machine weight is 7.5 t.

Power and applications

The engine delivers 103 kW at 2,400 rpm. The hydraulic system uses air and water cooling. The DR-TD800 serves mineral exploration, engineering-geology boreholes and groundwater drilling.

Explore top drive rigs or request a quotation for the DR-TD800 Top Drive Drilling Rig.

Request a top drive drilling quotation

滚动至顶部